Can you still buy a home in Bothell for around $500,000 to $700,000 when many homes in the broader market cost considerably more?
Yes, but buyers may need to rethink the type of property they are targeting. Current Bothell inventory includes townhomes and townhome-style condos priced from roughly the $500,000s into the $600,000s, creating a significantly different entry point from the broader Bothell market.
For many buyers, the biggest mistake in a competitive Eastside market isn’t necessarily having too small a budget.
It’s searching for only one type of home.
If you’ve been looking for a detached single-family home in Bothell, Washington, and watching prices climb beyond what feels comfortable, you may have concluded that Bothell simply isn’t realistic for you.
But there’s another segment of the market worth examining:
Townhomes.
And in some cases, the price difference is substantial.
According to Zillow’s Bothell market data, the average Bothell home value was approximately $1.03 million as of June 30, 2026, while the median sale price reported for May was approximately $959,000. Zillow’s Bothell housing market data also showed a median list price above $1 million in June.
Yet current townhome inventory tells another story.
Recent listings aggregated by Homes.com included Bothell-area townhomes around $499,900, $525,000, $529,000, $545,000, $565,000, $595,000 and $599,000, among other price points. The site’s current townhome data placed its Bothell townhome median around $609,950 at the time researched.
That’s the opportunity many buyers aren’t considering.
Not a secret neighborhood.
Not a loophole.
Not a guarantee that you’ll find the perfect property for exactly $500,000.
It’s simply a different way of approaching the Bothell real estate market.
What Does a $500K–$600K Bothell Townhome Actually Look Like?
This is where the conversation gets interesting.
A lower purchase price doesn’t automatically mean you’re buying a tiny studio or moving far outside Bothell.
For example, current inventory researched for this article included a townhome-style property in Bothell’s 98011 ZIP code listed at approximately $499,900, offering two bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and more than 1,100 square feet.
Another 98011 townhome was listed around $525,000, also with two bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms.
In 98021, a townhome-style condo in the Summit at Canyon Park was listed around $529,000, with two bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and an attached garage. The listing specifically identified the property as being in the Northshore School District.
That doesn’t mean every property at these prices will have the same features, condition, HOA structure or school assignment.
It means buyers need to look below the headline number.
When comparing Bothell townhomes under $700K, I recommend examining:
- HOA dues and exactly what they cover
- HOA reserves and financial health
- Upcoming or recent special assessments
- Property taxes
- Parking and garage configuration
- Guest parking
- Exterior maintenance responsibilities
- Rental restrictions
- Pet restrictions
- Insurance requirements
- Resale history
- Bedroom and bathroom layout
- Storage
- Outdoor space
- Commute access
- Actual school assignment for the specific address
The purchase price gets you interested.
The total ownership picture determines whether the home actually makes sense.
A Critical Note About Northshore School District
School districts are one area where buyers should never rely on a broad statement such as “Bothell schools.”
A Bothell mailing address does not automatically mean a property is served by Northshore School District.
Different Bothell addresses can fall within different school districts, and assignments can change. Buyers should verify a property’s current school assignment directly with the applicable district rather than relying exclusively on listing descriptions, marketing materials, or third-party real estate websites.
Northshore School District itself operates schools including Canyon Park Middle School, Bothell High School, North Creek High School and others, with its district office located in Bothell. Northshore School District information.
This distinction is particularly important when comparing new construction.
For example, MSR Communities currently markets Tambark15 as a Bothell new-construction townhome community. However, the builder’s own Bothell-area materials identify Tambark15 with Everett School District, not Northshore School District. Its current published starting price is also approximately $799,950, putting it outside the under-$700K category discussed here. View Tambark15 information from MSR Communities.
That’s precisely why having someone investigate the details matters.
Two properties can both say “Bothell” on the address and offer very different pricing, school assignments, HOA structures and ownership experiences.
What About 220 Towns at Canyon Park?
You may come across 220 Towns at Canyon Park while researching Bothell townhomes.
It is an excellent example of why buyers should distinguish between new construction opportunities and resale inventory in newer communities.
220 Towns at Canyon Park was developed by Toll Brothers as a 117-home townhome community. The original development is now completed and sold out.
That doesn’t mean homes there never become available.
It means buyers now generally encounter them as resales rather than builder inventory.
And today’s pricing is very different from the “$500K entry point.”
Recent 2026 resale activity identified by a local listing aggregator showed multiple properties around roughly $980,000 to $1.07 million, depending on the home. Zillow also displayed a four-bedroom, 2,424-square-foot property in the community listed around $1.07 million when researched.
So why mention it?
Because it illustrates an important principle:
Today’s entry-level opportunity and tomorrow’s resale market are not necessarily the same thing.
You shouldn’t buy a townhome because you assume it will appreciate to a particular number. Real estate values can move in either direction, and past performance doesn’t guarantee future appreciation.
But you should understand how different Bothell townhome communities fit into the larger housing ecosystem.
That’s where market-specific guidance becomes valuable.
Why Townhomes Can Make Sense for First-Time Bothell Buyers
For many first-time buyers, the comparison isn’t simply:
Townhome vs. detached home.
The real comparison might be:
Continue renting vs. purchase a townhome.
Or:
Stretch aggressively for a detached house vs. buy something at a more manageable price point.
Or:
Leave Bothell entirely vs. reconsider the property type.
Those are very different decisions.
Zillow reported average Bothell rent at approximately $2,685 per month in June 2026.
That doesn’t mean buying is automatically better than renting.
It isn’t.
Your down payment, mortgage rate, HOA dues, insurance, property taxes, maintenance obligations and expected length of ownership all matter.
But if you’re already spending thousands per month on housing, it may be worth asking a different question:
What would ownership look like if I stopped comparing my budget exclusively with detached houses?
That’s where the $500K–$700K townhome segment deserves attention.
$500K Is an Entry Point, Not a Promise
Let’s be precise about the headline.
“The $500K entry point” does not mean Bothell is suddenly a $500,000 market.
It isn’t.
Nor does it mean you’ll have dozens of turnkey three-bedroom townhomes to choose from at exactly $500,000.
What the current market demonstrates is that the lower end of Bothell’s attached-home market can reach into the high-$400Ks and $500Ks, while more options appear as a buyer moves through the $600Ks toward $700,000.
That matters when the broader Bothell market is hovering around the million-dollar mark by several major housing measures.
Think of $500K as the doorway into the conversation, not the expectation for every property.
And once your budget moves toward $600K–$700K, the number of potential configurations and communities can broaden.
The Tradeoffs You Need to Understand
A townhome can create a lower entry point into Bothell, but lower purchase price shouldn’t be confused with zero compromise.
Depending on the community, you may have:
HOA dues
These can cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, common areas, roads or other shared expenses, but coverage varies dramatically.
Less private outdoor space
A townhome patio, balcony or small yard is different from a detached home’s larger lot.
For some buyers that’s a disadvantage.
For others, especially buyers who don’t want significant yard maintenance, it’s a feature.
Shared walls
Depending on construction and configuration, you may share one or more walls with neighboring homes.
Community rules
HOAs can regulate exterior modifications, parking, rentals and other uses.
Different financing considerations
Townhomes can be legally structured in different ways, including condominium ownership in some developments. Your lender needs to understand the specific property.
Resale considerations
When you eventually sell, your home may compete with similar units in the same development.
None of those automatically make a townhome a bad purchase.
They simply need to be part of the decision.
The Number I Want You to Compare Isn’t Just Purchase Price
Suppose you find:
Option A: $575,000 townhome with HOA dues.
Option B: $725,000 attached or detached property with different maintenance obligations.
Option C: $850,000 home without HOA dues.
Which is cheapest?
You can’t answer from the purchase price alone.
You need to compare estimated monthly principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues, expected maintenance, utilities and your upfront cash requirement.
Then consider how much financial breathing room remains.
A home that technically fits a lender’s approval limit isn’t necessarily the home that fits your life.
I would rather help you understand the complete financial picture than encourage you to chase the maximum number a lender will approve.
Why Bothell Continues to Draw Buyer Attention
Bothell occupies an interesting position within the greater Seattle/Eastside housing market.
The city offers connections to major regional employment centers, I-405 access, an established downtown, and proximity to places such as Woodinville and Kirkland.
Housing demand, however, has pushed the broader market to price levels that can be intimidating for first-time buyers.
As of June 2026, Zillow estimated the typical Bothell home value at approximately $1,032,938. Its data also showed 404 properties in for-sale inventory and 163 new listings for the month. Homes were going pending in around 18 days according to Zillow’s June data.
At the same time, the market isn’t behaving as though every seller can name any price.
Zillow reported that approximately 53.1% of sales were below list price in May 2026, compared with approximately 21.7% selling above list.
That’s useful context for buyers.
It doesn’t guarantee a discount.
But it reinforces why your strategy should be based on the specific property, not broad assumptions about Bothell being universally impossible or universally competitive.
Marie-Noelle Metseye: Why Local Strategy Matters More Than a Property Search
You can find listings online.
What you need from a real estate professional is everything that happens after you find them.
My role as your Bothell-area real estate advisor is not simply to send you a list of properties under $700,000.
You can set that filter yourself.
My value is helping you determine which opportunities actually deserve your attention.
When I evaluate a Bothell townhome with a buyer, I’m looking beyond the photos.
I’m asking:
How does this price compare with relevant properties?
A $575,000 listing isn’t automatically a bargain because another home nearby costs $900,000. We need appropriate comparable properties.
What’s happening inside the HOA?
Monthly dues are only part of the story. Documents, budgets, reserves, insurance, assessments and community restrictions can matter enormously.
Is the school information accurate?
I don’t want you making a major financial decision based on a portal’s outdated school field. If school assignment matters to your decision, verify it directly with the applicable school district.
How old are the major components?
New finishes can distract from expensive systems. Roofs, siding, windows, decks, plumbing and other components deserve attention.
What is the home’s resale position?
End unit versus interior. Parking. Garage configuration. Floor plan. Natural light. Location within the community. Noise exposure. Condition.
Those details can influence how a property compares with its neighbors.
What are you giving up for the lower price?
Every property involves tradeoffs.
The goal isn’t to pretend they don’t exist.
It’s to make sure you’re choosing them intentionally.
Frequently Asked Questions About Bothell Townhomes Under $700K
Can you really buy a home in Bothell for around $500K?
Yes, there are currently Bothell-area attached properties appearing around the high-$400Ks and $500Ks. Inventory changes constantly, and the exact price, property type and condition vary considerably. Current market searches showed multiple examples in this range when this article was researched.
Are there Bothell townhomes under $700K?
Yes. Current Zillow and Homes.com inventory showed multiple Bothell townhomes below $700,000.
Are Bothell townhomes under $700K new construction?
Not necessarily. In fact, many of the lower-priced opportunities currently available are resales. Current MSR Communities new-construction Bothell townhomes begin above the $700K threshold.
Is Tambark15 under $700K?
Not according to the builder’s current published pricing. MSR Communities currently lists Tambark15 from approximately $799,950. Pricing and incentives can change, so buyers should confirm directly before making decisions.
Is Tambark15 in Northshore School District?
MSR Communities currently identifies Tambark15 as being in the Everett School District. Buyers should always independently verify current school assignments with the district before purchasing.
Is 220 Towns at Canyon Park new construction?
No. The 117-unit Toll Brothers development is completed and sold out from the builder. Individual homes can still come onto the resale market.
Are homes at 220 Towns at Canyon Park under $700K?
Current 2026 resale examples researched for this article were substantially higher, generally around the $1 million range.
Does every Bothell home belong to Northshore School District?
No. School district and individual school assignments depend on the property’s address. Verify directly with the appropriate school district.
Are HOA fees always bad?
No. HOA dues can pay for services and maintenance you would otherwise handle yourself. The important questions are what the dues cover, the association’s financial condition and whether the restrictions work for your plans.
Is buying automatically better than renting in Bothell?
No. Your timeline, financing, cash reserves, monthly costs and personal goals determine whether purchasing makes sense.
See Current Bothell Townhomes Under $700K
Inventory can change quickly, so rather than relying on a static list in an article, see what’s actually available now.
Visit mnmluxury.com or contact me directly to explore current Bothell-area townhomes and homes under $700,000.
I’ll help you separate the properties that merely fit the price filter from the ones that fit your larger plan.
Contact Marie-Noelle Metseye
Marie-Noelle Metseye, Luxury Realtor
📞 425-439-9299
Suggested Internal Links
- Search Snohomish & King County Homes for Sale
- First-Time Buyer Guide
- Seller’s Preparation Checklist
- About Marie-Noelle
- Home Valuation
- Client Testimonials
- Blog archive
Sources & Further Reading
- View Zillow Bothell Market Data
- View Bothell Townhomes on Zillow
- View Bothell Homes Under $700K
- Homes.com
Attribution & Data Note
Market statistics and listing examples in this article were researched using publicly available information from Zillow, Homes.com, builder websites, and school-district sources in August 2026. Real estate listings, prices, incentives, HOA information, financing terms, and school assignments can change. Specific property details should be independently verified as part of the purchase process.
